Thursday, April 06, 2006

Khang Henn not feeling well

aiyah, tension this few days, he cry, keep on crying, from 8.00 pm till 10.00 pm - peak hour, then cry off and on during day and nite. Tension.

1st, he cannot pang sai, friday till tuesday, then colic happen, then cannot drink milk, then cry cry cry... Friday no shit, saturday got a bit hard hard shit after we "induce" it by lot of mmmmmmmm mmmmm sound, imagine need me, PL and my sister mann chyun to help him pang sai. Sunday no shit again, monday shit greenish shit, . finally see doctor at serdang perdana, check check, a bit fewer, but then we check at home, takde pula, nevermind, take 1 ml of fever syrup. Drink colic added into milk....tuesday he cry the most, beh tahan we drove to kl mother in law house, at nite go to hospital A&E see doc. Doc gave something like "lau sai" medicine, cucuk at bottom, pump the liquid in, seconds later, he pang sai. Wednesday, still cry cry... colic i think and no pang sai, then come today, thursday, bring him to see doctor again, doc said the milk powder might not suitable to him anymore, need to change to dunno what novalac IT, then afternoon, pergi tanya "ang kong". The "ang kong" said, he is very "small air" one, cannot said something infront him, he is cry baby, always cry one, will cry for 100 days, tension, and he like travelling one, maybe because we bring him travel from south to north, north to south, then kl to balakong, always....

Hello baby, how are you today? haha...

4 comments:

aruri said...

Yes, very tension...very stressed. This is by far the worst kind of stress new parents face, worse than STPM exams.
The pang sai problem, I have faced, when he did not shit for 2/3 days, we bought enema, about RM2 only for two capsules, insert a bit into his rectum, squirt the liquid in... and BOOOM! After a minute or two, hampalang sai came out. Earlier when he was 2 months old like henn henn, doctor taught me how to 'stimulate' him to shit. Sometimes he don't drink enough water, shit is hard, so massage and press the area around his anus to 'assist' the poop to ease out. So, drink more water to prevent this shitty problem. Later on, you can start giving him cooling barley drink.
The 'siew hei' problem, talk to him like an adult. Explain things to him, tell him what is happening so he is not feeling the 'fear of the unknown'. Actually I'm not really pantang, but it's my habit ever since daniel was born,that i always talk to him...eg when we send him back to sitter, "mummy daddy have to work hor, or else no money, no nen-nen, cannot buy toys..OK? we will see you again tomorrow, OK" Always speak to him assuringly. Don't underestimate infants, they 'know'. Well, I hope he'll be ok soon.

tingkam said...

Hi, Sim. Got your blog thru Boon Keat's. Yeah, always a big problem if baby develop colic and constipation. Glad you are changing the milk to novalac IT. is the problem solved? drink more water will be one solution.
as for small air, really you both have to talk to him. must let him know what is right or wrong, what is happening.
my baby loves travelling too!
take care.
boon li

Kean Hong said...

thank you...thank you all your advices... he is now feeling ... hmmm hmmm, cannot tell here, later he feel the "force"...

haha... but Novalac IT1 got supply problem la, so far only can buy in Guardian, teruk la... Stok is running low again, i need more stock, yet hard to get it... what the heck!!

aruri said...

This Novolac IT is quite rare, many have not heard of it. Why did the doctor recommend it? I think the babysitters will probably say that Gripe water is enough, or 'zhing fong san'... So, how is henn henn now? Is he still 'sensitive'? My babysitter used to say "Don't praise in front of the baby, or else he will rebel", my confinement lady was total opposite, she didn't care what people say in front of the baby... sometimes dunno who to believe..
Anyway, babies can play water/swimming when you feel it's ready I guess... just don't let him catch a cold, or else, BIG problem. ask doctor first, make sure, baby doesn't have sinus problems, or any upper respiratory congestion.. splash away!